Shakespeare Association of America

2016 Meeting Schedule



Wednesday, 23 March 2016



5:00 to 6:00 pm: GENERAL BUSINESS MEETING for all Members

6:00 to 7:00 pm: CASH BAR


Andy Kesson (University of Roehampton) and Lucy Munro (King’s College London)

7:30 to 10:00 pm: PLAY READING

Sponsored by Shakespeare Bulletin


Thursday, 24 March 2016


8:00 am to 6:00 pm: REGISTRATION

10:00 am to 6:00 pm: BOOK EXHIBITS

10:00 am to 12:00 noon: SEMINARS

Artful Shakespeares

Kaara L. Peterson (Miami University of Ohio)

Ben Jonson in Space

James Loxley (University of Edinburgh)

“Both in Reputation and Profit”: Kinds of Capital in the Early Theater

John Astington (University of Toronto) and Kara Northway (Kansas State University)

Ecological Resilience

Keith M. Botelho (Kennesaw State University) and Rebecca Laroche (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs)

Imagining Scientific Form

Jenny C. Mann (Cornell University) and Debapriya Sarkar (Hendrix College)

Masculinity and the Body in Contemporary Shakespearean Film and Performance

Ramona Wray (Queen’s University, Belfast)

More or Less than Kind: Claiming Kinship in Early Modern Literature

Judith Owens (University of Manitoba) and Roderick H. McKeown (University of Toronto)

Part-Time Shakespeare

Gregory Foran (Nazareth College) and Emily Ruth Isaacson (Heidelberg University)

Performing Knowledge on Shakespeare’s Stage

Subha Mukherji (University of Cambridge) and Elizabeth Swann (University of Cambridge)

Race and . . .

Dennis Austin Britton (University of New Hampshire)

Reality Shakespeare

Sarah Olive (University of York)

Religion and / as Language

Kenneth J. E. Graham (University of Waterloo)

Shakespeare and Riot

Edel Lamb (Queen’s University Belfast) and Fiona Ritchie (McGill University)

Shakespeare and the Dictionary

William Germano (Cooper Union)

Shakespeare and the South: Ten Years After

Christy Desmet (University of Georgia) and Robert Sawyer (East Tennessee State University)

Titus Andronicus: The State of Play, Part One

Farah Karim-Cooper (Shakespeare’s Globe)

Vision and Emotion in Early Modern Literature and Culture

Eric Langley (University College London) and Lesel Dawson (Bristol University)

 10:00 am to 1:30 pm: DIGITAL EXHIBITS

 1:30 to 3:00 pm: PLENARY PANEL


Session Organizers: Members of the NextGenPlen Committee for 2016

Chair: Mario DiGangi (Lehman College, CUNY)

Speakers TBA

3:30 to 5:30 pm: SEMINARS

Before Shakespeare: The Drama of the 1580s

Andy Kesson (University of Roehampton)

Close Reading, Part One

Phyllis Rackin (University of Pennsylvania) and Peter A. Parolin (University of Wyoming)

Commemorating Shakespeare: Conflict, Cooperation, and Capital

Edmund G. C. King (Open University) and Monika Smialkowska (Northumbria University)

Early Modern Sensory Interactions

Simon Smith (University of Oxford) and Jackie Watson (London, United Kingdom)

Performing Disability in Early Modern England

Seminar Leaders: Leslie C. Dunn (Vassar College) and Angela Heetderks (Oberlin College)

Political Aesthetics, Part One

Christopher Pye (Williams College)

Re-evaluating Earlier Generations of Shakespeare Films

Michael P. Jensen (Shakespeare Newsletter) and Toby Malone (University of Waterloo)

Rethinking “Minor” Epics

Lynn Enterline (Vanderbilt University)

Scenographic Shakespeares: Site, Space, and Performance

Christian M. Billing (University of Hull) and Bridget Escolme (Queen Mary, University of London)

Shakespeare and Narrative (Theory)

J.F. Bernard (Champlain College)

Shakespeare, Materialism, and Religion

James A. Knapp (Loyola University Chicago) and Jennifer Waldron (University of Pittsburgh)

Sleeping through the Renaissance

Margaret Simon (North Carolina State University) and Nancy Simpson-Younger (Luther College)

Teaching Textual Studies in / through Shakespeare

Brett D. Hirsch (University of Western Australia) and Sarah Neville (Ohio State University)

Titus Andronicus: The State of Play, Part Two

Farah Karim-Cooper (Shakespeare’s Globe)

Towards Ecocriticism in Performance

Randall Martin (University of New Brunswick)

What to Do with a Discovery in the Archive: Hester Pulter’s Manuscript and Other Found Objects

Wendy Wall (Northwestern University) and Leah Knight (Brock University)

Working Class Shakespeares: Shakespeare in Class and Class in Shakespeare

Timothy Francisco (Youngstown State University) and Sharon O’Dair (University of Alabama)

6:00 to 8:00 pm: ANNUAL RECEPTION


Friday, 25 March 2016


8:00 am to 6:00 pm: REGISTRATION

8:00 am to 6:00 pm: BOOK EXHIBITS


Hosted by Members of the Board of Trustees of the SAA

9:00 to 10:30 am: PLENARY PANEL

Shakespearean Forensics

Session Organizer: Joshua Calhoun (University of Wisconsin)

Chair: Rebecca Bushnell (University of Pennsylvania)

Joshua Calhoun (University of Wisconsin), “Reading Habitats in Renaissance England”

Christina Warinner (University of Oklahoma), “‘Begrimed with sweat and smeared all with dust’: Prospects for Reading the Social Life of Books through Biomolecular Analyses”

Matthew Collins (University of York), “Reading Books as Biology”

Michael Witmore (Folger Shakespeare Library), “What Else is in Our Books?” 

Respondent: Peter Stallybrass (University of Pennsylvania)

11:00 am to 12:30 pm: PANELS

 Shakespearean Evidence

Session Organizers: Liza Blake (University of Toronto) and Kathryn Vomero Santos (Texas

   A&M University, Corpus Christi)

Chair: Catherine Loomis (University of New Orleans)

Liza Blake (University of Toronto) and Kathryn Vomero Santos (Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi), “Kidnapping Shakespeare”

Holger Schott Syme (University of Toronto), “The Peregrinations of Hand C”

Adam G. Hooks (University of Iowa), “Kill Bill”

James J. Marino (Cleveland State University), “The Author as Application”

Stage Directions and Interpretation

Session Organizers: Sarah Dustagheer (University of Kent) and Gillian Woods (Birkbeck,

   University of London)

Chair: James R. Siemon (Boston University)

Douglas Bruster (University of Texas, Austin), “Shakespeare’s Literary Stage Directions”

Suzanne Gossett (Loyola University Chicago), “When is a Missing Direction Missing?”

Lois Potter (University of Delaware), “Directions and Indirections”

Tiffany Stern (Oxford University), “Dumb Shows and the Invention of Stage Directions”

Gillian Woods (Birkbeck, University of London), “Directions for Understanding”

1:00 to 3:00 pm: ANNUAL LUNCHEON

3:30 pm to 5:30 pm: SEMINARS

Absence and Omission in Shakespeare, Part One

Darlene Farabee (University of South Dakota) and Brett Gamboa (Dartmouth College)

Approaching Dance in Shakespeare: Text, Context, and Performance

Susan Dibble (Brandeis University), Linda McJannet (Bentley University), and Emily Winerock (University of Pittsburgh)

Caroline Shakespeare

Andrew Mattison (University of Toledo)

Close Reading, Part Two

Phyllis Rackin (University of Pennsylvania) and Peter A. Parolin (University of Wyoming)

Early Modern Women and Travel

Patricia Akhimie (Rutgers University, Newark) and Bernadette Andrea (University of Texas, San Antonio)

The Face-to-Face in Shakespearean Drama

Matthew J. Smith (Azusa Pacific University)

New Perspectives on The Merchant of Venice: Text, Performance, and Adaptation

Lindsay Kaplan (Georgetown University)

Performance Studies and Shakespeare: A Dialogue, Part One

Susan Bennett (University of Calgary) and Gina Bloom (University of California, Davis)

Reappraising the Admiral’s Men

Todd Andrew Borlik (University of Huddersfield) and Tom Rutter (University of Sheffield)

Re-Authoring Shakespeare in Contemporary Performance, Translation, and Adaptation

Tom Cornford (University of York)

Representing Ovid on the Early Modern Stage

Lisa S. Starks-Estes (University of South Florida, St. Petersburg)

Sexuality from Below

Ari Friedlander (University of Mississippi)

Shakespeare and Montaigne

Lars Engle (University of Tulsa) and Will Hamlin (Washington State University)

Shakespeare, Race, and Pedagogical Practice

Marianne Montgomery (East Carolina University) and Gitanjali Shahani (San Francisco State University)

The Shakespearean Text and Contemporary Performance

David McCandless (Southern Oregon University)

Shakespeare’s Documents

Hannah Crumme (National Archives)

Space, Memory, and Transformation in Early Modern Literature

Jemima Matthews (Queen Mary, University of London) and Laurence Publicover (University of Bristol)


Saturday, 26 March 2016


8:00 am to 12:00 noon: INFORMATION

8:00 am to 12:00 noon: BOOK EXHIBITS

9:00 to 10:30 am: PANELS

Shakespeare’s Cosmopolitics

Session Organizer: Amanda Bailey (University of Maryland)

Chair: Ian Smith (Lafayette College)

Amanda Bailey (University of Maryland), “Hamlet’s Worms”

Julian Yates (University of Delaware), “Macbeth’s Bubbles”

Benedict Robinson (Stony Brook University), “Sympathy”

The Undiscovered Country: Mapping Internal States in Jonson and Shakespeare

Session Organizer: Kimberly Anne Coles (University of Maryland)

Chair: Emma Smith (Hertford College, Oxford)

Kimberly Anne Coles (University of Maryland), “The Color of True Believers in Jonson’s The Masque of Blacknesse

Drew Daniel (Johns Hopkins University), “‘Joy of the Worm’: Shakespeare’s Suicidal Slapstick”

Katherine Eggert (University of Colorado, Boulder), “Othello’s Happiness”

 11:00 am to 12:30 pm: PANELS

 Mardi-Gras Shakespeare

Session Organizer: Erika T. Lin (George Mason University)

Chair: TBA

Claire Sponsler (University of Iowa), “Shrovetide Henry VI”

Erika T. Lin (George Mason University), “Carnival Titus Andronicus”

Richard Rambuss (Brown University), “Mardi Gras Midsummer Night’s Dreams”

 Theater and the Culture of its Publics

Session Organizer: Jeff Doty (West Texas A&M University)

Chair: Scott Oldenburg (Tulane University)

Matt Hunter (Yale University), “Fashioning Publics and Public Fashions on the Early Modern Stage”

András Kiséry (City College of New York), “Curiosity, Drama, and the Public Sphere”

Musa Gurnis (Washington University), “The Process of Performance in A Game at Chess

Nina Levine (University of South Carolina), “News on Stage: Mediating the Old New Media”

12:00 noon to 1:30 pm: ROUNDTABLE

The Great Work Begins: EEBO-TCP

Session Organizer: Jonathan Hope (Strathclyde University)

Anupam Basu (Washington University)

Gabriel Egan (De Montfort University)

Laura Estill (Texas A&M University)

Janelle Jenstad (University of Victoria)

Martin Mueller (Northwestern University)

Carl Stahmer (University of California, Davis)

Rebecca Welzenbach (University of Michigan)

2:00 to 3:30 pm: PANELS

Posthumous Shakespeare: Alternative Temporalities and Material Afterlives

Session Organizer: Miriam Jacobson (University of Georgia)

Chair: Emily L. King (Louisiana State University)

Sarah Wall-Randell (Wellesley College), “Shakespeare, Marlowe, and the Dead in Sheets”

Wendy Beth Hyman (Oberlin College), “A Painted Sepulcher”

Miriam Jacobson (University of Georgia), “Shakespeare’s Undead Matter”

Theater History Mash-ups

Session Organizer: Roslyn Knutson (University of Arkansas, Little Rock)

Chair: Hillary Eklund (Loyola University New Orleans)

Roslyn L. Knutson (University of Arkansas, Little Rock), “Back in the Day”

David McInnis (University of Melbourne), “Shakespeare and the Dark Side of the Moon”

Kirk Melnikoff (University of North Carolina, Charlotte), “Tales of Transmission: Rethinking Relations Between the Professional Stage and the Book Trade in the 1590s”

Peter Kirwan (University of Nottingham), “The More You Know, the Less You Learn”

4:00 to 6:00 pm: SEMINARS

Absence and Omission in Shakespeare, Part Two

Darlene Farabee (University of South Dakota) and Brett Gamboa (Dartmouth College)

Ambassador Shakespeare: The Bard as Cultural Bridge

Donna Woodford-Gormley (New Mexico Highlands University)

Arden of Faversham: Performance, Authorship, Gender, and History

Terri Bourus (Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis) and Gary Taylor (Florida State University)

Cavell on Shakespeare

Richard Strier (University of Chicago)

Editing for Performance: An Interactive Workshop for Practitioners and Editors

Kurt Daw (San Francisco State University)

The Forgotten Archives of Early Modern England

Alan Stewart (Columbia University) and Lehua Yim (San Francisco State University)

Intention in Early Modern English Literature

Adam Smyth (Oxford University) and Molly Murray (Columbia University)

Novel / Traveling Objects

Jennifer Linhart Wood (Folger Shakespeare Library)

Performance Studies and Shakespeare: A Dialogue, Part Two

Susan Bennett (University of Calgary) and Gina Bloom (University of California, Davis)

Political Aesthetics, Part Two

Christopher Pye (Williams College)

Queering Childhood

Jennifer Higginbotham (Ohio State University)

Reprints and Revivals

Harry Newman (Royal Holloway, University of London) and Eoin Price (Swansea University)

Ritual Shakespeare                                               

Katharine Cleland (Virginia Tech) and Jay Zysk (University of South Florida)

Shakespeare and Cognition

Amy Cook (Stony Brook University) and Irene Middleton (Liverpool, United Kingdom)

Shakespeare and His Contemporaries in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries

Ivan Lupic (Stanford University)

Shakespeare and the Histories of Sustainability

Vin Nardizzi (University of British Columbia)

Shared Practices and Shakespearean Communities

Matt Kozusko (Ursinus College) and Steve Mentz (St. John’s University)


10:00 pm to 1:00 am: MALONE SOCIETY DANCE