Shakespeare Association of America
 

2016 Meeting Schedule

 

Wednesday, 23 March 2016

4:00 to 7:00 pm: ADVANCE ONSITE REGISTRATION

5:00 to 6:00 pm: GENERAL BUSINESS MEETING for all Members

6:00 to 7:00 pm:  CASH BAR for all Members

6:30 to 10:00 pm: EARLY THEATERS WORKSHOP and PLAY READING
Sponsored by Shakespeare Bulletin

 

Thursday, 24 March 2016

8:00 am to 6:00 pm: REGISTRATION

8:00 am to 6:00 pm: BOOK EXHIBITS

10:00 am to 12:00 noon: SEMINARS

Artful Shakespeares
Kaara L. Peterson (Miami University of Ohio)

Ben Jonson in Space
James Loxley (University of Edinburgh)

“Both in Reputation and Profit”: Kinds of Capital in the Early Theater
John Astington (University of Toronto) and Kara Northway (Kansas State University)

Ecological Resilience
Keith M. Botelho (Kennesaw State University) and Rebecca Laroche (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs)

Imagining Scientific Form
Jenny C. Mann (Cornell University) and Debapriya Sarkar (Hendrix College)

Masculinity and the Body in Contemporary Shakespearean Film and Performance
Ramona Wray (Queen’s University, Belfast)

More or Less than Kind: Claiming Kinship in Early Modern Literature
Judith Owens (University of Manitoba) and Roderick H. McKeown (University of Toronto)

Part-Time Shakespeare
Gregory Foran (Nazareth College) and Emily Ruth Isaacson (Heidelberg University)

Performing Knowledge on Shakespeare’s Stage
Subha Mukherji (University of Cambridge) and Elizabeth Swann (University of Cambridge)

Race and . . .
Dennis Austin Britton (University of New Hampshire)

Reality Shakespeare
Sarah Olive (University of York)

Religion and / as Language
Kenneth J. E. Graham (University of Waterloo)

Shakespeare and Riot
Edel Lamb (Queen’s University Belfast) and Fiona Ritchie (McGill University)

Shakespeare and the Dictionary
William Germano (Cooper Union)

Shakespeare and the South: Ten Years After
Christy Desmet (University of Georgia) and Robert Sawyer (East Tennessee State University)

Titus Andronicus: The State of Play, Part One
Farah Karim-Cooper (Shakespeare’s Globe)

Vision and Emotion in Early Modern Literature and Culture
Eric Langley (University College London) and Lesel Dawson (Bristol University)

10:00 am to 1:30 pm: DIGITAL EXHIBITS

Danielle Farrar (University of South Florida)
“The Corpus of Revenge Tragedy (CoRT): Toward Interdisciplining Early Modern Genre Analysis”

Kyle Stooshnov (University of British Columbia)
“Digital Reality on the Virtual Stage”

Stephen Wittek (McGill University)
“Distant Reading Early Modernity (DREaM)”

Gina Bloom (University of California, Davis)
Sawyer Kemp (University of California, Davis)
“Play the Knave: A Shakespeare Performance Videogame”

Jen E. Boyle (Coastal Carolina University)
“Observations Upon a Blazing World: Cavendish and Mediated Form”

Hank Dobin (Washington and Lee University)
“‘A Thousand Times Worse than Death’: A Thanatography of Robert Devereux, 2nd Earl of Essex”

Brett D. Hirsch (University of Western Australia)
Sarah Neville (Ohio State University)
Aaron T. Pratt (Yale University)
“Digital Renaissance Editions”

Alan Hogarth (Strathclyde University)
Deidre Stuffer (University of Wisconsin)
Eric Alexander (University of Wisconsin)
“Visualising English Print”

Noam Lior (University of Toronto)
“Shakespeare at Play”

Hillary Nunn (Akron University)
Jennifer Munroe (University of North Carolina, Charlotte)
“The Early Modern Recipes Online Collective: Transcribing and Teaching in the Digital Age”

Don Rodrigues (Vanderbilt University)
“Shakespeare, Editor: Visualizing Shakespeare’s ‘Hand’ in Collaborative Works”

Daniel Shore (Georgetown University)
“Six Degrees of Francis Bacon”

Nikolay V. Zakharov (Moscow University for the Humanities)
Vladimir S. Makarov (St. Tikhon’s Orthodox University for the Humanities)
Boris N. Gaydin (Moscow University for the Humanities)
“Russian Shakespeare Expands into Global Shakespeares: Collaborative Visualization Projects”

1:30 to 3:00 pm: PLENARY PANEL

NextGenPlen
Session Organizers: Members of the NextGenPlen Committee for 2016
Chair: Mario DiGangi (Lehman College, CUNY)

3:30 to 5:00 pm: PERFORMANCE
Campion’s Will, written by Fred J. Abbate and directed by Artemis Presshl (Loyola University New Orleans)

3:30 to 5:30 pm: SEMINARS

Before Shakespeare: The Drama of the 1580s
Andy Kesson (University of Roehampton)

Close Reading, Part One
Phyllis Rackin (University of Pennsylvania) and Peter A. Parolin (University of Wyoming)

Commemorating Shakespeare: Conflict, Cooperation, and Capital
Edmund G. C. King (Open University) and Monika Smialkowska (Northumbria University)

Early Modern Sensory Interactions
Simon Smith (University of Oxford) and Jackie Watson (London, UK)

Performing Disability in Early Modern England
Leslie C. Dunn (Vassar College) and Angela Heetderks (Oberlin College)

Political Aesthetics, Part One
Christopher Pye (Williams College)

Re-evaluating Earlier Generations of Shakespeare Films
Michael P. Jensen (Shakespeare Newsletter) and Toby Malone (University of Waterloo)

Rethinking “Minor” Epics
Lynn Enterline (Vanderbilt University)

Scenographic Shakespeares: Site, Space, and Performance
Christian M. Billing (University of Hull) and Bridget Escolme (Queen Mary, University of London)

Shakespeare and Narrative (Theory)
J.F. Bernard (Champlain College)

Shakespeare, Materialism, and Religion
James A. Knapp (Loyola University Chicago) and Jennifer Waldron (University of Pittsburgh)

Sleeping through the Renaissance
Margaret Simon (North Carolina State University) and Nancy Simpson-Younger (Luther College)

Teaching Textual Studies in / through Shakespeare
Brett D. Hirsch (University of Western Australia) and Sarah Neville (Ohio State University)

Titus Andronicus: The State of Play, Part Two
Farah Karim-Cooper (Shakespeare’s Globe)

Towards Ecocriticism in Performance
Randall Martin (University of New Brunswick)

What to Do with a Discovery in the Archive: Hester Pulter’s Manuscript and Other Found Objects
Wendy Wall (Northwestern University) and Leah Knight (Brock University)

Working Class Shakespeares: Shakespeare in Class and Class in Shakespeare
Timothy Francisco (Youngstown State University) and Sharon O’Dair (University of Alabama)

6:00 to 8:00 pm: ANNUAL RECEPTION
Closing with a Jazz Funeral for Shakespeare

 

Friday, 25 March 2016

8:00 am to 6:00 pm: REGISTRATION

8:00 am to 6:00 pm: BOOK EXHIBITS

8:00 to 9:00 am: GRADUATE STUDENT BREAKFAST
Hosted by Members of the Board of Trustees of the SAA

9:00 to 10:30 am: PLENARY PANEL

Shakespearean Forensics
Session Organizer: Joshua Calhoun
Chair: Rebecca Bushnell (University of Pennsylvania)

Joshua Calhoun (University of Wisconsin), “Reading Habitats in Renaissance England”

Christina Warinner (University of Oklahoma), “‘Begrimed with sweat and smeared all with dust’: Prospects for Reading the Social Life of Books through Biomolecular Analyses”

Matthew Collins (University of York), “Reading Books as Biology”

Michael Witmore (Folger Shakespeare Library), “What Else is in Our Books?”

Respondent: Peter Stallybrass (University of Pennsylvania)

11:00 am to 12:30 pm: PANELS

Shakespearean Evidence
Session Organizers: Liza Blake and Kathryn Vomero Santos
Chair: Catherine Loomis (University of New Orleans)

Liza Blake (University of Toronto) and Kathryn Vomero Santos (Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi), “Kidnapping Shakespeare”

Holger Schott Syme (University of Toronto), “The Peregrinations of Hand C”

Adam G. Hooks (University of Iowa), “Kill Bill”

James J. Marino (Cleveland State University), “The Author as Application”

Stage Directions and Interpretation
Session Organizers: Sarah Dustagheer (University of Kent) and Gillian Woods
Chair: James R. Siemon (Boston University)

Douglas Bruster (University of Texas, Austin), “Shakespeare’s Literary Stage Directions”

Suzanne Gossett (Loyola University Chicago), “When is a Missing Direction Missing?”

Lois Potter (University of Delaware), “Directions and Indirections”

Tiffany Stern (Oxford University), “Dumb Shows and the Invention of Stage Directions”

Gillian Woods (Birkbeck, University of London), “Directions for Understanding”

1:00 to 3:00 pm: ANNUAL LUNCHEON

3:30 to 5:30 pm: FILM SCREENING
Still Dreaming, written and directed by Hank Rogerson and Jilann Spitzmiller

3:30 pm to 5:30 pm: SEMINARS

Absence and Omission in Shakespeare, Part One
Darlene Farabee (University of South Dakota) and Brett Gamboa (Dartmouth College)

Approaching Dance in Shakespeare: Text, Context, and Performance
Susan Dibble (Brandeis University), Linda McJannet (Bentley University), and Emily Winerock (University of Pittsburgh)

Caroline Shakespeare
Andrew Mattison (University of Toledo)

Close Reading, Part Two
Phyllis Rackin (University of Pennsylvania) and Peter A. Parolin (University of Wyoming)

Early Modern Women and Travel
Patricia Akhimie (Rutgers University, Newark) and Bernadette Andrea (University of Texas, San Antonio)

The Face-to-Face in Shakespearean Drama
Matthew J. Smith (Azusa Pacific University)

New Perspectives on The Merchant of Venice: Text, Performance, and Adaptation
Lindsay Kaplan (Georgetown University)

Performance Studies and Shakespeare: A Dialogue, Part One
Susan Bennett (University of Calgary) and Gina Bloom (University of California, Davis)

Reappraising the Admiral’s Men
Todd Andrew Borlik (University of Huddersfield) and Tom Rutter (University of Sheffield)

Re-Authoring Shakespeare in Contemporary Performance, Translation, and Adaptation
Tom Cornford (University of York)

Representing Ovid on the Early Modern Stage
Lisa S. Starks-Estes (University of South Florida, St. Petersburg)

Sexuality from Below
Ari Friedlander (University of Mississippi)

Shakespeare and Montaigne
Lars Engle (University of Tulsa) and Will Hamlin (Washington State University)

Shakespeare, Race, and Pedagogical Practice
Marianne Montgomery (East Carolina University) and Gitanjali Shahani (San Francisco State University)

The Shakespearean Text and Contemporary Performance
David McCandless (Southern Oregon University)

Shakespeare’s Documents
Hannah Crumme (National Archives)

Space, Memory, and Transformation in Early Modern Literature
Jemima Matthews (Queen Mary, University of London) and Laurence Publicover (University of Bristol)

8:00 pm to 10:30 pm: FILM SCREENING
Kenneth Branagh’s The Winter’s Tale

 

Saturday, 26 March 2016

8:00 am to 12:00 noon: INFORMATION

8:00 am to 12:00 noon: BOOK EXHIBITS

9:00 to 10:30 am: PANELS

Shakespeare’s Cosmopolitics
Session Organizer: Amanda Bailey
Chair: Ian Smith (Lafayette College)

Amanda Bailey (University of Maryland), “Hamlet’s Worms”

Julian Yates (University of Delaware), “Macbeth’s Bubbles”

Benedict Robinson (Stony Brook University), “Sympathy”

The Undiscovered Country: Mapping Internal States in Jonson and Shakespeare
Session Organizer: Kimberly Anne Coles
Chair: Emma Smith (Hertford College, Oxford)

Kimberly Anne Coles (University of Maryland), “The Color of True Believers in Jonson’s The Masque of Blacknesse

Drew Daniel (Johns Hopkins University), “‘Joy of the Worm’: Shakespeare’s Suicidal Slapstick”

Katherine Eggert (University of Colorado, Boulder), “Othello’s Happiness”

11:00 am to 12:30 pm: PANELS

Mardi-Gras Shakespeare
Session Organizer: Erika T. Lin
Chair:  Stephen Buhler (University of Nebraska, Lincoln)

Claire Sponsler (University of Iowa), “Shrovetide Henry VI”

Erika T. Lin (George Mason University), “Carnival Titus Andronicus

Richard Rambuss (Brown University), “Mardi Gras Midsummer Night’s Dreams”

Theater and the Culture of its Publics
Session Organizer: Jeff Doty (West Texas A&M University)
Chair: Scott K. Oldenburg (Tulane University)

Matt Hunter (Yale University), “Fashioning Publics and Public Fashions on the Early Modern Stage”

András Kiséry (City College of New York), “Curiosity, Drama, and the Public Sphere”

Musa Gurnis (Washington University), “The Process of Performance in A Game at Chess

Nina Levine (University of South Carolina), “News on Stage: Mediating the Old New Media”

12:00 noon to 1:30 pm: ROUNDTABLE
The Great Work Begins: EEBO-TCP
Session Organizer and Chair: Jonathan Hope (Strathclyde University)

Anupam Basu (Washington University)

Meaghan Brown (Folger Shakespeare Library)

Gabriel Egan (De Montfort University)

Laura Estill (Texas A&M University)

Janelle Jenstad (University of Victoria)

Martin Mueller (Northwestern University)

Carl Stahmer (University of California, Davis)

12:30 to 3:30 pm: WORKSHOP FOR TEACHERS
Led by Sarah Enloe (The American Shakespeare Center)

2:00 to 3:30 pm: PANELS

Posthumous Shakespeare: Alternative Temporalities and Material Afterlives
Session Organizer: Miriam Jacobson (University of Georgia)
Chair: Emily L. King (Louisiana State University)

Sarah Wall-Randell (Wellesley College), “Shakespeare, Marlowe, and the Dead in Sheets”

Wendy Beth Hyman (Oberlin College), “A Painted Sepulcher”

Miriam Jacobson (University of Georgia), “Shakespeare’s Undead Matter”

Theater History Mash-ups
Session Organizer: Roslyn L. Knutson
Chair: Hillary Eklund (Loyola University New Orleans)

Roslyn L. Knutson (University of Arkansas, Little Rock), “Back in the Day”

David McInnis (University of Melbourne), “Shakespeare and the Dark Side of the Moon”

Kirk Melnikoff (University of North Carolina, Charlotte), “Transmitting Texts, Players to Printers”

Peter Kirwan (University of Nottingham), “The More You Know, the Less You Learn”

4:00 to 6:00 pm:  FILM SCREENING
Romeo is Bleeding, directed by Jason Zeldes

4:00 to 6:00 pm: SEMINARS

Absence and Omission in Shakespeare, Part Two
Darlene Farabee (University of South Dakota) and Brett Gamboa (Dartmouth College)

Ambassador Shakespeare: The Bard as Cultural Bridge
Donna Woodford-Gormley (New Mexico Highlands University)

Arden of Faversham: Performance, Authorship, Gender, and History
Terri Bourus (Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis) and Gary Taylor (Florida State University)

Cavell on Shakespeare
Richard Strier (University of Chicago)

Editing for Performance: An Interactive Workshop for Practitioners and Editors
Kurt Daw (San Francisco State University)

The Forgotten Archives of Early Modern England
Alan Stewart (Columbia University) and Lehua Yim (San Francisco State University)

Intention in Early Modern English Literature
Adam Smyth (Oxford University) and Molly Murray (Columbia University)

Novel / Traveling Objects
Jennifer Linhart Wood (Folger Shakespeare Library)

Performance Studies and Shakespeare: A Dialogue, Part Two
Susan Bennett (University of Calgary) and Gina Bloom (University of California, Davis)

Political Aesthetics, Part Two
Christopher Pye (Williams College)

Queering Childhood
Jennifer Higginbotham (Ohio State University)

Reprints and Revivals
Harry Newman (Royal Holloway, University of London) and Eoin Price (Swansea University)

Ritual Shakespeare
Katharine Cleland (Virginia Tech) and Jay Zysk (University of South Florida)

Shakespeare and Cognition
Amy Cook (Stony Brook University) and Irene Middleton (Liverpool, UK)

Shakespeare and His Contemporaries in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries
Ivan Lupić (Stanford University)

Shakespeare and the Histories of Sustainability
Vin Nardizzi (University of British Columbia)

Shared Practices and Shakespearean Communities
Matt Kozusko (Ursinus College) and Steve Mentz (St. John’s University)

6:00 to 7:30 pm: SCHOLARS OF COLOR SOCIAL AND CASH BAR

10:00 pm to 1:00 am: MALONE SOCIETY DANCE