Shakespeare Association of America
 

WEDNESDAY, 5 APRIL

4:00 to 7:00 p.m.
Registration

5:00 to 6:00 p.m.
General Business Meeting for all SAA Members

6:00 to 7:30 p.m.
Cash Bar

7:30 to 10:00 p.m.
Play Reading
Sponsored by Shakespeare Bulletin

THURSDAY, 6 APRIL

8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Registration
Book Exhibits

10:00 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Digital Exhibit: DH Shax: An Open-Source Textbook for Digital Methods in Shakespeare Studies
Exhibitors: Vimala Pasupathi (Hofstra University), Emily Sherwood (Bucknell University), and Heather Froehlich (University of Strathclyde)

Digital Exhibit: Digital Recipes and EMROC
Exhibitors: Hillary Nunn (University of Akron), Rebecca Laroche (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs), and Amy Tigner (University of Texas, Arlington)

Digital Exhibit: Digital Renaissance Editions: Critical Companion and Performance Database
Exhibitor: Brett Greatley-Hirsch (University of Leeds), Sarah Neville (Ohio State University), and Aaron T. Pratt (Trinity University)

Digital Exhibit: Early Modern London Theatres (EMLoT)
Exhibitors: Tanya Hagen (University of Toronto) and John Estabillo (University of Toronto)

Digital Exhibit: EarlyPrint: Curating and Text Mining Early Printed English
Exhibitors: Anupam Basu (Washington University), Martin Mueller (Northwestern University), and Joseph Loewenstein (Washington University)

Digital Exhibit: An Online Reader of John Cotgrave’s The English Treasury of Wit and Language
Exhibitor: Joshua McEvilla (University of Toronto)

Digital Exhibit: Play the Knave: Shakespeare Performance Videogame
Exhibitor: Gina Bloom (University of California, Davis)

Digital Exhibit: Shakespeare and the Players
Exhibitors: Justin Shaw (Emory University) and Sheila Cavanagh (Emory University)

Digital Exhibit: Visualizing English Print, 1450-1700
Exhibitor: Jonathan Hope (University of Strathclyde)

10:00 a.m. to 12:00 noon

Seminar: Accident and the Archives
Leaders: Megan Heffernan (DePaul University) and Whitney Trettien (University of North Carolina)

Workshop: Adapting Shakespeare: Contemporary Theory and Practice
Leaders: Katherine Hennessey (University of Warwick) and Paul Prescott (University of Warwick)

Seminar: Afterlives of Medieval Drama
Leader: Katharine Goodland (College of Staten Island, CUNY)

Seminar: All’s Well That Ends Well: New Approaches
Leader: Suzanne Gossett (Loyola University Chicago)

Seminar: Bloody Talk, Talking Blood
Leader: Yan Brailowsky (Université Paris Ouest Nanterre La Défense)

Seminar: Cognition in the Early Modern Period, Part One
Leadera: Mary Crane (Boston College) and Suparna Roychoudhury (Mount Holyoke College)

Seminar: Lyric Reading
Leaders: Matthew Harrison (Albion College) and Lucia Martinez (Reed College)

Seminar: Mystery in Early Modern Drama
Leaders: Karen Britland (University of Wisconsin) and Marshelle Woodward (College of St. Rose)

Seminar: New Directions for Historicism
Leader: Neema Parvini (University of Surrey)

Seminar: Queer Theology in Shakespeare Studies
Leader: Melissa Sanchez (University of Pennsylvania)

Seminar: Race and the Materiality of Early Modern Performance
Leader: Miles Grier (Queens College, CUNY)

Seminar: The Soundscapes of Renaissance Prose
Leaders: Jennifer Richards (Newcastle University) and Kate de Rycker (Newcastle University)

Seminar: Terrestrial Shakespeare
Leader: Marjorie Rubright (University of Toronto)

Seminar: Testing Knowledge on Shakespeare’s Stage
Leaders: Benjamin Beier (Hillsdale College) and Howard Marchitello (Rutgers University)

Seminar: Time Reckoning in Early Modern England
Leaders: Alison Chapman (University of Alabama, Birmingham) and Phebe Jensen (Utah State University)

Seminar: Typography and the Material Text
Leader: Erika Boeckeler (Northeastern University)

1:30 to 3:00 p.m.

NextGenPlen
Session Organizers: Members of the NextGenPlen Committee for 2017
Chair: Wendy Wall (Northwestern University)
Panelists to be announced.

3:30 to 5:30 p.m.

Workshop: Alternatives to the Term Paper
Leader: Nova Myhill (New College of Florida)

Seminar: Cognition in the Early Modern Period, Part Two
Leaders: Mary Crane (Boston College) and Suparna Roychoudhury (Mount Holyoke College)

Seminar: Early Modern Technologies of Space and Place
Leaders: Laura Williamson Ambrose (St. Mary’s College) and Gavin Hollis (Hunter College, CUNY)

Seminar: Forgotten Histories
Leader: Marisa Cull (Randolph-Macon College)

Seminar: Global Othello
Organized by the European Shakespeare Research Association
Leaders: Juan F. Cerdá (University of Murcia) and Douglas Lanier (University of New Hampshire)

Seminar: John Marston: New Directions
Leader: Martin Butler (University of Leeds)

Seminar: Lost Plays and their Contexts
Leaders: Roslyn Knutson (University of Arkansas, Little Rock), David McInnis (University of Melbourne), and Matthew Steggle (Sheffield Hallam University)

Workshop: Playwrights in Parts
Leaders: Gwilym Jones (University of Westminster) and Will Tosh (Shakespeare’s Globe Education)

Seminar: Queer Meter
Leaders: Scott Trudell (University of Maryland) and Thomas Ward (United States Naval Academy)

Seminar: Regulating Early Modern Women’s Bodies
Organized by the Society for the Study of Early Modern Women
Leaders: Jessica Murphy (University of Texas, Dallas) and Elisa Oh (Howard University)

Seminar: Shakespeare and Counterfeiting
Leaders: Derek Dunne (University of Fribourg) and Harry Newman (Royal Holloway, London)

Seminar: Shakespeare and Geek Culture
Leaders: Andrew Hartley (University of North Carolina, Charlotte) and Peter Holland (University of Notre Dame)

Seminar: Shakespeare and the Creaturely World
Leader: Rebecca Ann Bach (University of Alabama, Birmingham)

Seminar: Shakespeare, the Book, and the Longue Durée
Leaders: Jeffrey Todd Knight (University of Washington) and Zachary Lesser (University of Pennsylvania)

Workshop: Shakespeare by the Numbers
Leaders: Laura Estill (Texas A&M University) and Eric Johnson (Folger Shakespeare Library)

Seminar: Shakespearean Distortions of Early Modern Drama
Leaders: Marissa Nicosia (Pennsylvania State University, Abington College) and Curtis Perry (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)

6:00 to 8:00 p.m.
Annual Reception

FRIDAY, 7 APRIL

8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Registration
Book Exhibits

8:00 to 9:00 a.m.
Trustees’ Breakfast for Graduate Students

9:00 to 10:30 am

Plenary Session: Queer Natures: Bodies, Sexualities, Environments
Session Organizer: Karen Raber
Chair: Mario DiGangi (Lehman College, CUNY)

Love in a Time of Swarm
Joseph Campana (Rice University)

Fruits and Vegetables
Vin Nardizzi (University of British Columbia)

Equeer
Karen Raber (University of Mississippi)

“Nature’s Changing Course”: The Non-Comparisons of Sonnet 18
Laurie Shannon (Northwestern University)

11:00 am to 12:30 pm

Plenary Session: The Color of Membership
Session Organizer: Arthur L. Little, Jr.
Chair: Michael Witmore (Folger Shakespeare Library)

“Ain’t She a Shakespearean?” Lessons from Giovanni on Shakespeare
Dennis Britton (University of New Hampshire)

Self-Conscious Whiteness
Jean E. Howard (Columbia University)

TBA
Arthur L. Little, Jr. (University of California, Los Angeles)

Race and the Making of Shakespeare
Joyce MacDonald (University of Kentucky)

“Colorblind”: Shakespearean Academia versus the Poetics of Diversity on the British Stage
Jyotsna Singh (Michigan State University)

1:00 to 3:00 p.m.
Annual Luncheon
Presiding: Heather James (University of Southern California)

3:30 to 5:30 p.m.

Seminar: Asia in the Making of Europe
Leaders: Su Fang Ng (University of Oklahoma) and Carmen Nocentelli (University of New Mexico)

Workshop: Audience Engagement on the Shakespearean Stage
Leaders: Pamela Allen Brown (University of Connecticut, Stamford) and Nancy Selleck (University of Massachusetts, Lowell)

Seminar: Cosmological Bodies
Leaders: Darryl Chalk (University of Southern Queensland) and Rebecca Totaro (Florida Gulf Coast University)

Workshop: A Digital Textbook for DH Shakespeare
Leaders: Vimala Pasupathi (Hofstra University) and Emily Sherwood (Bucknell University)

Seminar: Early Modern Trans*Historicity
Leaders: Simone Chess (Wayne State University) and Will Fisher (Lehman College, CUNY)

Seminar: Home Ecologies
Leaders: Jennifer Munroe (University of North Carolina, Charlotte) and Mary Trull (St. Olaf College)

Seminar: Law and Poetics in Shakespeare
Leaders: Penelope Geng (Macalester College) and Rebecca Lemon (University of Southern California)

Seminar: Meta-Shakespeare
Leader: Katherine Attie (Towson University)

Seminar: Negative Affects in Shakespeare, Part One
Leader: Drew Daniel (Johns Hopkins University)

Seminar: Performance and the Paper Stage, 1640-1695
Leaders: Emma Depledge (Fribourg University) and Rachel Willie (Liverpool John Moores University)

Seminar: Renaissance Afterlives Revisited
Leaders: Chloe Preedy (University of Exeter) and Joseph Sterrett (Aarhus University)

Seminar: Shakespeare and Black America
Leaders: Patricia Cahill (Emory University) and Kim F. Hall (Barnard College)

Seminar: Shakespeare and Middleton
Leader: Rory Loughnane (University of Kent)

Seminar: Shakespeare in the Anthropocene
Leaders: Craig Dionne (Eastern Michigan University) and Lowell Duckert (West Virginia University)

Seminar: Shakespeare, Memory, and Performance
Leader: Lina Perkins Wilder (Connecticut College)

Seminar: Traces of Reading in Shakespeare’s Britain
Leaders: Rebecca Munson (Emory University) and Philip Palmer (UCLA)

SATURDAY, 8 APRIL

8:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Information
Book Exhibits

9:00 to 10:30 am

Panel Session: Feminist Formalism
Session Organizer: Jennifer Higginbotham
Chair: Evelyn Gajowski (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)

Judith Shakespeare’s Brother
Michelle M. Dowd (University of Alabama)

The End of Women’s Writing
Jennifer Higginbotham (Ohio State University)

Margaret Cavendish’s Forms and Fancies
Lara Dodds (Mississippi State University)

Panel Session: Shared Archives, New Methods: Book History and Theater History
Session Organizer: Claire Bourne and Tara Lyons
Chair: Lucy Munro (King’s College, London)

Remediating Sixteenth-Century Drama: Gismond of Salerne in Script and Print
Tamara Atkin (Queen Mary, London)

Asides: Performance and Print
Claire Bourne (Pennsylvania State University)

Drama Collections: Archives of Performance to Print
Tara Lyons (Illinois State University)

Machining Performance
W. B. Worthen (Barnard College)

Plays, Ballads, and the Cycle of Remediation
Lori Humphrey Newcomb (University of Illinois)

Response
Helen Ostovich (McMaster University)

Panel Session: Temporalities and Technologies
Session Organizer: Alice Dailey
Chair: William Germano (Cooper Union)

Gaming Shakespeare: The History Play as Cybertext
Rebecca Bushnell (University of Pennsylvania)

Little, Little Graves: Shakespeare’s Photographs of Richard II
Alice Dailey (Villanova University)

Moving Parts: Digital Shakespeare Texts and the Temporality of Artifacts
Alan Galey (University of Toronto)

11:00 am to 12:30 pm

Panel Session: Imitatio Redux
Session Organizer: Laurie Maguire
Chair: TBA

“To recreate owre selves”: Academic Drama and Imitation
James McBain (Université de Fribourg)

Stage Networks: Othello, Volpone, and King Lear
Laurie Maguire (University of Oxford)

Who Read What When? Bad Data, Bad Quartos, Bad Chronologies, Bad Attributions
Gary Taylor (Florida State University)

Panel Session: Shakespeare after Materialism
Session Organizer: James Knapp
Chair: TBA

Post-Reformation Materialisms
Jennifer Waldron (University of Pittsburgh)

Insubstantial Materiality
Chloe Porter (University of Sussex)

Towards an Ethics of Representation
David Hawkes (Arizona State University)

Figures of Abstraction in Early Modern Literature
Henry Turner (Rutgers University)

After Materialism (or Beyond Dualism?)
James Knapp (Loyola University Chicago)

2:00 to 3:30 pm

Panel Session: Kinetic Shakespeare
Session Organizer: Linda McJannet
Chair: Sheila Cavanagh (Emory University)

“Walk softly, and look sweetly, and say nothing”: Female Agency on the Early Modern Dance Floor
Emily Winerock (University of Pittsburgh)

Or Not To Be: Dancing Beyond Hamlet in Christopher Wheeldon’s Misericordes/Elsinore
Elizabeth Klett (University of Houston, Clear Lake)

Hybrid Shakespeare: Physical Theatre Adaptations
Linda McJannet (Bentley University)

Response
Amy Rodgers (Mount Holyoke College)

Roundtable: Shakespeare and Archaeology
Roundtable Organizer: Franklin Hildy
Chair: Kate Gilles (University of York)

Julian Bowsher (Museum of London Archaeology)

Kevin Colls (Staffordshire University)

Diana Owen (Shakespeare Birthplace Trust)

Franklin Hildy (University of Maryland)

Johanna Schmitz (Southern Illinois University, Edwardsville)

Panel Session: Shakespearean Fandom in a Digital Age
Session Organizer and Chair: Louise Geddes (Adelphi University)

Shakespeare and the Transformative Principle
Sujata Iyengar (University of Georgia)

Shakespeare / Hiddleston / Coriolanus: Rhizomatic Crossings in Fanfiction
Stephen O’Neill (National University of Ireland, Maynooth)

A Network of Our Own: Shakespeare and the Acafan
Valerie Fazel (Arizona State University)

4:00 to 6:00 p.m.

Seminar: Beyond Shakespeare’s Genres
Leaders: Jane Hwang Degenhardt (University of Massachusetts) and Cyrus Mulready (SUNY New Paltz)

Seminar: Commonplacing Shakespeare, Past and Present
Leader: Jesse Lander (University of Notre Dame)

Seminar: Disability and Subjectivity in Shakespeare
Leader: Wes Folkerth (McGill University)

Seminar: Diversifying the Field of Shakespeare Performance
Leaders: Carla Della Gatta (University of Southern California) and Ruben Espinosa (University of Texas, El Paso)

Seminar: Early Modern Performance Beyond Drama
Leaders: Ineke Murakami (University at Albany, SUNY) and Donovan Sherman (Seton Hall University)

Seminar: Finding Fletcher
Leader: Sarah Johnson (Royal Military College of Canada)

Seminar: Hamlet: Shifting Perspectives
Leader: Sonia Massai (King’s College, London)

Seminar: Material Texts and Digital Interfaces
Leader: Sarah Werner (Washington, D.C.)

Seminar: Metropolitan Shakespeare
Leader: Nina Levine (University of South Carolina)

Seminar: Negative Affects in Shakespeare, Part Two
Leader: Drew Daniel (Johns Hopkins University)

Seminar: New Shakespearean Economies
Leaders: William Junker (University of St. Thomas) and Laura Kolb (Baruch College, CUNY)

Seminar: Shakespeare and Film Form
Leader: Courtney Lehmann (University of the Pacific)

Seminar: Shakespeare and Medical Humanities
Leaders: Emily Detmer-Goebel (Northern Kentucky University) and Richelle Munkhoff (University of Colorado)

Seminar: Shakespearean Migrants, Immigrants, Exiles, and Refugees
Leader: Scott Oldenburg (Tulane University)

Seminar: Theatrical Historiography
Leaders: Richard Schoch (Queen’s University Belfast) and Amanda Winkler (Syracuse University)

Seminar: Women, Performance, and the Dramatic Canon
Leaders: Clare McManus (University of Roehampton)

10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

The Dance